Is ORIGINAL RECIPE GHEE CLARIFIED BUTTER, ORIGINAL RECIPE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • dairy
  • clarified butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, nutty aroma with a smooth, velvety texture that melts evenly; delivers toasted, caramel notes and a clean finish. Commonly used for sautéing, roasting, baking, spreading, and finishing dishes. Reviewers often praise its consistent flavor, high smoke tolerance, and versatility, while some mention packaging size preferences and value concerns occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Clarified Butter (Milk).

Check ORIGINAL RECIPE GHEE CLARIFIED BUTTER, ORIGINAL RECIPE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

ORIGINAL RECIPE GHEE CLARIFIED BUTTER, ORIGINAL RECIPE is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoSafewayThrive MarketUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
ButteryRich
Texture
OilyCreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep