Is ORIGINAL RECIPE GHEE CLARIFIED BUTTER, ORIGINAL RECIPE Vegan?

Description
Rich, nutty aroma with a smooth, velvety texture that melts evenly; delivers toasted, caramel notes and a clean finish. Commonly used for sautéing, roasting, baking, spreading, and finishing dishes. Reviewers often praise its consistent flavor, high smoke tolerance, and versatility, while some mention packaging size preferences and value concerns occasionally.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- dairy
- clarified butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, nutty aroma with a smooth, velvety texture that melts evenly; delivers toasted, caramel notes and a clean finish. Commonly used for sautéing, roasting, baking, spreading, and finishing dishes. Reviewers often praise its consistent flavor, high smoke tolerance, and versatility, while some mention packaging size preferences and value concerns occasionally.
Ingredients
Clarified Butter (Milk).
Check ORIGINAL RECIPE GHEE CLARIFIED BUTTER, ORIGINAL RECIPE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL RECIPE GHEE CLARIFIED BUTTER, ORIGINAL RECIPE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
ORIGINAL RECIPE GHEE CLARIFIED BUTTER, ORIGINAL RECIPE is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Butter · Spreadable


