Is ORIGINAL RECIPE MEAT FREE BREAKFAST SAUSAGES, ORIGINAL RECIPE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein isolate
  • soy lecithin
  • soy protein concentrate

soy protein isolate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soy Protein Concentrate, Canola Oil, Soy Protein Isolate, Pea Protein, Less Than 2% Of: Inulin, Methylcellulose, Natural Flavor, Caramelized Carrot Concentrate, Carrot Fiber, Rice Protein, Vegetable And Fruit Extracts For Color (Beetroot, Radish, Tomato), Yeast Extract, Carrot Concentrate, Soy Lecithin, Ascorbic Acid (Antioxidant), Salt, Vitamins And Minerals (Niacin, Zinc, Iron, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B2, Vitamin B1, Vitamin B12)

Check ORIGINAL RECIPE MEAT FREE BREAKFAST SAUSAGES, ORIGINAL RECIPE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ORIGINAL RECIPE MEAT FREE BREAKFAST SAUSAGES, ORIGINAL RECIPE is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingSandwichMeal Prep