Is Original Refrigerated Protein Bar, Almond Butter, 18.3 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat dry milk
- milk
- dairy
- dried whole egg powder
- eggs
- organic dried whole egg powder
- organic nonfat dry milk
- organic honey
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ALMOND BUTTER, ORGANIC HONEY, ORGANIC NONFAT DRY MILK, ALMOND PIECES, ORGANIC DRIED WHOLE EGG POWDER, ORGANIC RICE PROTEIN, ORGANIC SESAME SEEDS, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC FLAX SEED OIL, ORGANIC SESAME SEED OIL, ORGANIC OLIVE OIL, ORGANIC PUMPKIN SEED OIL, DRIED WHOLE FOOD POWDERS (ORGANIC KALE, ORGANIC FLAX SEED, ORGANIC ROSE HIP, ORGANIC ORANGE, ORGANIC LEMON, ORGANIC PAPAYA, ORGANIC TOMATO, ORGANIC APPLE, ORGANIC ALFALFA, ORGANIC CELERY, ORGANIC KELP, ORGANIC DULSE, ORGANIC CARROT, ORGANIC SPINACH).
Check Original Refrigerated Protein Bar, Almond Butter, 18.3 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Original Refrigerated Protein Bar, Almond Butter, 18.3 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Original Refrigerated Protein Bar, Almond Butter, 18.3 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


