Is Original Refrigerated Protein Bar, Dark Chocolate Almond, 2.2 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • eggs
  • dried whole egg powder
  • nonfat dry milk
  • honey
  • chocolate
  • fair trade chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The original refrigerated protein bar dark chocolate almond 22 oz by Perfect Bar is a gluten-free protein bar made with high-quality ingredients such as ground almond butter, organic honey, and dark chocolate. It is shipped refrigerated and can be enjoyed at room temperature for up to a week. This bar is a convenient and delicious way to increase protein intake. People love the taste of these protein bars, making them a popular choice among consumers. With its nutritious ingredients and positive reviews, the original refrigerated protein bar dark chocolate almond 22 oz is an excellent option for those seeking a tasty and protein-rich snack.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almond Butter, Honey (Organic), Nonfat Dry Milk (Organic), Dark Chocolate (Organic), Fair Trade Chocolate, Chocolate (Organic), Cane Sugar (Organic), Cocoa Butter (Organic), Sunflower Lecithin), Almond Pieces, Cocoa (Organic), Dried Whole Egg Powder (Organic), Rice Protein (Organic), Vanilla Extract (Organic), Sunflower Lecithin (Organic), Dried Whole Food Powders (Kale (Organic), Flax Seed (Organic), Rose Hip (Organic), Orange (Organic), Lemon (Organic), Papaya (Organic), Tomato (Organic), Apple (Organic), Alfalfa (Organic), Celery (Organic), Kelp (Organic), Dulse (Organic), Carrots (Organic), Spinach (Organic)), Flax Seed Oil (Organic), Sunflower Oil (Organic), Sesame Seed Oil (Organic), Olive Oil (Organic), Pumpkin Seed Oil (Organic)

Check Original Refrigerated Protein Bar, Dark Chocolate Almond, 2.2 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Original Refrigerated Protein Bar, Dark Chocolate Almond, 2.2 oz is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetUnited SupermarketsVonsWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go