Is Original Rice Pilaf Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • yeast extract chicken broth
  • chicken fat
  • natural flavors
  • riboflavin

yeast extract chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Long Grain Rice (Rice, Iron (Ferric Phosphate), Niacin (Niacinamide), Thiamin (Thiamine Mononitrate) And Folic Acid), Enriched Orzo (Durum Semolina (Wheat) Flour, Niacin (Niacinamide), Iron (Ferrous Sulfate), Thiamin (Thiamine Mononitrate), Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Pilaf Seasoning (Yeast Extract Chicken Broth, Salt, Onion Powder, Chicken Fat, Natural Flavors, Garlic Powder, Turmeric, Dehydrated Chives, Spice, Expeller Pressed Sunflower Oil (As A Processing Aid), No More Than 2% Silicon Dioxide Added To Prevent Caking)

Check Original Rice Pilaf against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Rice · Dried

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep