Is Original Rice Pilaf Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- yeast extract chicken broth
- chicken fat
- natural flavors
- riboflavin
yeast extract chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Long Grain Rice (Rice, Iron (Ferric Phosphate), Niacin (Niacinamide), Thiamin (Thiamine Mononitrate) And Folic Acid), Enriched Orzo (Durum Semolina (Wheat) Flour, Niacin (Niacinamide), Iron (Ferrous Sulfate), Thiamin (Thiamine Mononitrate), Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Pilaf Seasoning (Yeast Extract Chicken Broth, Salt, Onion Powder, Chicken Fat, Natural Flavors, Garlic Powder, Turmeric, Dehydrated Chives, Spice, Expeller Pressed Sunflower Oil (As A Processing Aid), No More Than 2% Silicon Dioxide Added To Prevent Caking)
Check Original Rice Pilaf against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Original Rice Pilaf in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Rice · Dried


