Is ORIGINAL ROASTED SUNFLOWER SEEDS WITH ONION & BELL PEPPER SEASONING BACON FLAVORED SALAD TOPPINGS BITS, ORIGINAL Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- hydrolyzed soy
- of hydrolyzed soy protein
- soybean oil with tbhq added to protect freshness
- soy flour
- soybean oil added as a processing aid
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BACON FLAVORED BITS [SOY FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL WITH TBHQ ADDED TO PROTECT FRESHNESS, SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER OIL, SUGAR, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DEXTROSE, INACTIVE DRIED YEAST, CARAMEL COLOR, FD & C RED #3, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (HYDROLYZED SOY AND CORN PROTEIN, SALT), SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), ROASTED SUNFLOWER SEEDS (SUNFLOWER SEEDS, PEANUT OIL), SEASONING (DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED BELL PEPPER, SPICE INCLUDING PAPRIKA, SALT, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, PARSLEY, GARLIC POWDER, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, DISODIUM INOSINATE & DISODIUM GUANYLATE), FD & C RED #40 LAKE & YELLOW #6 LAKE AND LESS THAN 2% SOYBEAN OIL ADDED AS A PROCESSING AID.
Check ORIGINAL ROASTED SUNFLOWER SEEDS WITH ONION & BELL PEPPER SEASONING BACON FLAVORED SALAD TOPPINGS BITS, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL ROASTED SUNFLOWER SEEDS WITH ONION & BELL PEPPER SEASONING BACON FLAVORED SALAD TOPPINGS BITS, ORIGINAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →About this product
Snack · Granule, Dried


