Is ORIGINAL SALAD DRESSING Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CANOLA OIL, DISTILLED AND CIDER VINEGAR, RED WINE VINEGAR, WATER, SUGAR, SALT, GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, ALGINATE, ONION, POLYSORBATE 60, SPICES, RED BELL PEPPERS, HERBS, PARSLEY, CALCIUM DISODIUM, EDTA (ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, AND POWDERED CELLULOSE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT]).

Check ORIGINAL SALAD DRESSING against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryTangyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishing