Is ORIGINAL SALMON BURGER Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • carmine
  • salmon
  • polysorbate 80
  • propylene glycol

carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALMON (SALMO SALAR, ATLANTIC), JUST MAYO MAYONNAISE (NON-GMO EXPELLER-PRESSED CANOLA OIL, FILTERED WATER, LEMON JUICE, WHITE VINEGAR, 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: ORGANIC SUGAR, SALT, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, PEA PROTEIN, SPICES, GARLIC, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, BETA-CAROTENE,), DIJON MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, MUSTARD BRAN, SALT, TURMERIC AND SPICES), VEGETABLE PROTEINS (SOY FLOUR, AND CARAMEL COLOR), ONIONS, LIQUID EGGS (WHOLE EGGS, CITRIC ACID, .15% WATER ADDED AS A CARRIER FOR CITRIC ACID), PARSLEY, POTATO, SALT, ONION POWDER, GRANULATED GARLIC, WHITE PEPPER, BLACK PEPPER LESS THAN 1% OF DRIED ORANGE PULP, OR CITRUS FLOUR, CARRAGEENAN, AND XANTHAN GUM, TO PRESERVES FRESHNESS AND LESS THAN 0.5% OF [GLYCERINE, WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, POLYSORBATE 80 (EMULSIFIER), CARMINE, (COLOR), PAPRIKA OLEORESIN (COLOR), AND ANNATTO (COLOR)].

Check ORIGINAL SALMON BURGER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seafood · Patty

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
JuicyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep