Is ORIGINAL SAUCE Oat Free?
Why it's a maybe for oat free
- natural and artificial flavors
- modified food starch
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain oats. Unless the label states that the product is oat-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOMATO PUREE FROM CONCENTRATE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, SALAD MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR AND WATER, NO. 1 GRADE MUSTARD SEED, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF TUMERIC, PAPRIKA, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER), APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, RED WINE VINEGAR, SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SPICES, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE CONCENTRATE (MOLASSES, VINEGAR, WATER, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR, SALT, ANCHOVIES, TAMARIND, SULFITING AGENT), SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, DEHYDRATED ONION, XANTHAN GUM, CARAMEL COLOR, LESS THAN 1/10 OF 1% SODIUM BENZOATE ADDED AS A PRESERVATIVE.
Check ORIGINAL SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Oat Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


