Is ORIGINAL SAUCE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO PUREE FROM CONCENTRATE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, SALAD MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR AND WATER, NO. 1 GRADE MUSTARD SEED, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF TUMERIC, PAPRIKA, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER), APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, RED WINE VINEGAR, SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SPICES, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE CONCENTRATE (MOLASSES, VINEGAR, WATER, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR, SALT, ANCHOVIES, TAMARIND, SULFITING AGENT), SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, DEHYDRATED ONION, XANTHAN GUM, CARAMEL COLOR, LESS THAN 1/10 OF 1% SODIUM BENZOATE ADDED AS A PRESERVATIVE.

Check ORIGINAL SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySweetTangyUmami
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
CookingDippingSandwich