Is ORIGINAL SAUCE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovies
- natural and artificial flavors
- natural flavor
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOMATO PUREE FROM CONCENTRATE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, SALAD MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR AND WATER, NO. 1 GRADE MUSTARD SEED, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF TUMERIC, PAPRIKA, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER), APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, RED WINE VINEGAR, SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SPICES, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE CONCENTRATE (MOLASSES, VINEGAR, WATER, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR, SALT, ANCHOVIES, TAMARIND, SULFITING AGENT), SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, DEHYDRATED ONION, XANTHAN GUM, CARAMEL COLOR, LESS THAN 1/10 OF 1% SODIUM BENZOATE ADDED AS A PRESERVATIVE.
Check ORIGINAL SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


