Is ORIGINAL SEA SALT CARAMELS, ORIGINAL SEA SALT Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- organic sweet cream
- organic milk
- organic sweetened condensed milk
- organic butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP (ORGANIC BROWN RICE, PURE FILTERED WATER), ORGANIC SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (ORGANIC MILK, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR), ORGANIC BUTTER (ORGANIC SWEET CREAM [MILK], SALT), ORGANIC BROWN SUGAR (ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, ORGANIC MOLASSES), SEA SALT, BAKING SODA
Check ORIGINAL SEA SALT CARAMELS, ORIGINAL SEA SALT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL SEA SALT CARAMELS, ORIGINAL SEA SALT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


