Is ORIGINAL SEASONED SALT, ORIGINAL SEASONED Vegetarian?

Description
Fine-grained, free-flowing seasoning offers a savory, balanced punch with a slightly coarse texture that adheres well to foods. Commonly used to finish fries, meats, eggs, popcorn and roasted vegetables, reviewers note its versatility, consistent grind, convenient shaker packaging, and frequent praise for its flavor enhancement though some cite strong saltiness.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- tricalcium phosphate
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fine-grained, free-flowing seasoning offers a savory, balanced punch with a slightly coarse texture that adheres well to foods. Commonly used to finish fries, meats, eggs, popcorn and roasted vegetables, reviewers note its versatility, consistent grind, convenient shaker packaging, and frequent praise for its flavor enhancement though some cite strong saltiness.
Ingredients
Salt, Sugar, Spices (Including Paprika And Turmeric), Onion, Cornstarch, Garlic, Tricalcium Phosphate (Prevents Caking), Paprika Oleoresin (For Color), Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin
Check ORIGINAL SEASONED SALT, ORIGINAL SEASONED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL SEASONED SALT, ORIGINAL SEASONED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
ORIGINAL SEASONED SALT, ORIGINAL SEASONED is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder, Granule


