Is ORIGINAL SEASONED SALT, ORIGINAL SEASONED Vegan?

Description
Fine-grained, free-flowing seasoning offers a savory, balanced punch with a slightly coarse texture that adheres well to foods. Commonly used to finish fries, meats, eggs, popcorn and roasted vegetables, reviewers note its versatility, consistent grind, convenient shaker packaging, and frequent praise for its flavor enhancement though some cite strong saltiness.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
- tricalcium phosphate
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fine-grained, free-flowing seasoning offers a savory, balanced punch with a slightly coarse texture that adheres well to foods. Commonly used to finish fries, meats, eggs, popcorn and roasted vegetables, reviewers note its versatility, consistent grind, convenient shaker packaging, and frequent praise for its flavor enhancement though some cite strong saltiness.
Ingredients
Salt, Sugar, Spices (Including Paprika And Turmeric), Onion, Cornstarch, Garlic, Tricalcium Phosphate (Prevents Caking), Paprika Oleoresin (For Color), Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin
Check ORIGINAL SEASONED SALT, ORIGINAL SEASONED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL SEASONED SALT, ORIGINAL SEASONED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
ORIGINAL SEASONED SALT, ORIGINAL SEASONED is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder, Granule


