Is ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • cured bacon
  • cured bacon, salt, mustard
  • natural flavor

cured bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Hearty, smoky-sweet flavor with a thick, glossy sauce and tender beans; reviewers frequently note consistent taste and convenient pantry-ready preparation. Commonly served as a warm side at barbecues, potlucks, or family meals, it is also used to complement grilled meats, burgers, or toasting for quick, easy cleanup.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Prepared Navy Beans, Water, Brown Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Cured Bacon, Salt, Mustard (Water, Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Paprika, Turmeric), Modified Corn Starch, Onion Powder, Caramel Color, Spice, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavor

Check ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmans

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchMeal Prep