Is ORIGINAL SEASONING, ORIGINAL Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil added as processing aids

soybean oil added as processing aids

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALT, SPICES, SUGAR, DEHYDRATED ONION AND GARLIC, CITRIC ACID, PAPRIKA, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DEHYDRATED ORANGE PEEL, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, FD&C YELLOW #5, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, NOT MORE THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE AND SOYBEAN OIL ADDED AS PROCESSING AIDS.

Check ORIGINAL SEASONING, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Dried

Flavor
SaltyUmamiSavorySmoky
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGarnishingTopping