Is ORIGINAL SECRET CHILI SEASONING MIX, ORIGINAL Soy Free?

Description
A bold, savory blend offering a warm, slightly smoky heat and coarse, grainy texture that disperses evenly in simmered dishes. Commonly used to season chili, stews, tacos and slow-cooked meats. Customers note consistent flavor, easy mixing, and satisfying aroma, while some report stronger-than-expected spiciness and occasional variability between batches noted.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A bold, savory blend offering a warm, slightly smoky heat and coarse, grainy texture that disperses evenly in simmered dishes. Commonly used to season chili, stews, tacos and slow-cooked meats. Customers note consistent flavor, easy mixing, and satisfying aroma, while some report stronger-than-expected spiciness and occasional variability between batches noted.
Ingredients
Chili Pepper, Spices, Salt, Garlic Powder, Soybean Oil, Onion Powder, Less Than 2% Silicon Dioxide To Prevent Caking
Check ORIGINAL SECRET CHILI SEASONING MIX, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL SECRET CHILI SEASONING MIX, ORIGINAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
ORIGINAL SECRET CHILI SEASONING MIX, ORIGINAL is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


