Is ORIGINAL SHARE'UM POUND CAKE, ORIGINAL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • modified milk
  • liquid whole egg
  • natural and artificial flavours
  • propylene glycol
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • xanthan gum
  • +2 more

modified milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, CANOLA AND / OR SOY OIL, WATER, LIQUID WHOLE EGG, SORBITOL, GLUCOSE SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, BAKING POWDER, SALT, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTER, MONOGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOURS, PRESERVATIVES: SORBIC ACID, SODIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE.

Check ORIGINAL SHARE'UM POUND CAKE, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
SweetRichButtery
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go