Is ORIGINAL SHERBET 12.5GM Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Single-serve 12.5g packet delivers a tangy-sweet, fizzy powder with a fine, sandy texture. Consumers commonly eat it straight, dip candy into it, or sprinkle it over desserts and ice cream for a tart, effervescent lift. Reviews often mention strong sour punch, nostalgic appeal, and convenient portioning and quick to share.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane sugar, mineral salts (500, 504), food acid (296), natural flavour_x000D_

Check ORIGINAL SHERBET 12.5GM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

ORIGINAL SHERBET 12.5GM is available at 1 retailer

Campbells

About this product

Candy · Powder

Flavor
SweetTangySour
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go