Is Original Skittles Bite Size Vegan?

Description
Small, bite-size pieces deliver bright, varied fruit flavors with a balance of sweet and tart. Texture combines a crisp outer shell and a chewy interior. Commonly consumed as on-the-go snacks, party or movie treats, or candy-topping. Reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient portioning, vivid colors, and occasional excessive sweetness and stickiness.
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin-free
- natural and artificial flavors
gelatin-free
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small, bite-size pieces deliver bright, varied fruit flavors with a balance of sweet and tart. Texture combines a crisp outer shell and a chewy interior. Commonly consumed as on-the-go snacks, party or movie treats, or candy-topping. Reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient portioning, vivid colors, and occasional excessive sweetness and stickiness.
Ingredients
SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL; LESS THAN 2% OF: CITRIC ACID, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, COLORS (RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 6, RED 40, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1), SODIUM CITRATE, CARNAUBA WAX. GLUTEN-FREE, GELATIN-FREE.
Check Original Skittles Bite Size against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Original Skittles Bite Size in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


