Is Original Skittles Bite Size Vegetarian?

Description
Small, bite-size pieces deliver bright, varied fruit flavors with a balance of sweet and tart. Texture combines a crisp outer shell and a chewy interior. Commonly consumed as on-the-go snacks, party or movie treats, or candy-topping. Reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient portioning, vivid colors, and occasional excessive sweetness and stickiness.
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin-free
- natural and artificial flavors
gelatin-free
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small, bite-size pieces deliver bright, varied fruit flavors with a balance of sweet and tart. Texture combines a crisp outer shell and a chewy interior. Commonly consumed as on-the-go snacks, party or movie treats, or candy-topping. Reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient portioning, vivid colors, and occasional excessive sweetness and stickiness.
Ingredients
SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL; LESS THAN 2% OF: CITRIC ACID, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, COLORS (RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 6, RED 40, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1), SODIUM CITRATE, CARNAUBA WAX. GLUTEN-FREE, GELATIN-FREE.
Check Original Skittles Bite Size against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Original Skittles Bite Size in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


