Is ORIGINAL SMOOTH STYLE VANILLA LOW FAT YOGURT, ORIGINAL SMOOTH STYLE VANILLA Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized grade a low fat milk
  • acidophilus
  • yogurt cultures

pasteurized grade a low fat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A smooth vanilla-flavored yogurt with a creamy, spoonable texture and mild sweetness. Reviewers often note consistent creaminess and straightforward vanilla flavor, useful for breakfast bowls, parfaits, smoothies, baking, or as a topping. Some reviewers report occasional variation in thickness between batches, and generally praise for value and convenient packaging too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Grade A Low Fat Milk, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Contains 1% Or Less Of: Kosher Gelatin, Natural Flavor, Potassium Sorbate Added To Maintain Freshness, Yogurt Cultures (L, Bulgaricus, S, Thermophilus, L, Acidophilus), Vitamin A Acetate, Vitamin D3

Check ORIGINAL SMOOTH STYLE VANILLA LOW FAT YOGURT, ORIGINAL SMOOTH STYLE VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

ORIGINAL SMOOTH STYLE VANILLA LOW FAT YOGURT, ORIGINAL SMOOTH STYLE VANILLA is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sWalmart

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieOn The Go