This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Original SOUR PATCH KIDS & SWEDISH FISH Variety Pack, 115 (0.5 oz.) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Invert Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Tartaric Acid, Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavoring, Yellow 6, Red 40, Yellow 5 And Blue 1, Swedish Fish: Sugar, White Mineral Oil, Artificial Flavors, Red 40 And Carnauba Wax

Check Original SOUR PATCH KIDS & SWEDISH FISH Variety Pack, 115 (0.5 oz.) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Original SOUR PATCH KIDS & SWEDISH FISH Variety Pack, 115 (0.5 oz.) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Pouch, Piece

Flavor
FruitySourSweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Original SOUR PATCH KIDS & SWEDISH FISH Variety Pack, 115 (0.5 oz.) | Spoonful