No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Original SOUR PATCH KIDS & SWEDISH FISH Variety Pack, 115 (0.5 oz.) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Invert Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Tartaric Acid, Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavoring, Yellow 6, Red 40, Yellow 5 And Blue 1, Swedish Fish: Sugar, White Mineral Oil, Artificial Flavors, Red 40 And Carnauba Wax

Check Original SOUR PATCH KIDS & SWEDISH FISH Variety Pack, 115 (0.5 oz.) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Original SOUR PATCH KIDS & SWEDISH FISH Variety Pack, 115 (0.5 oz.) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Pouch, Piece

Flavor
FruitySourSweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Original SOUR PATCH KIDS & SWEDISH FISH Variety Pack, 115 (0.5 oz.) | Spoonful