Is SOUR PATCH KIDS Candy, Original Flavor, 1 Family Size Bag (1.8 lb) Vegan?

Description
Sour Patch Kids candy original flavor 1 family size bag, weighing 18 lb, is a soft and mischief-filled candy. The bag contains red candy with multiple fruit flavors that offer a sour then sweet treat. The candy comes in various kid shapes, which inspired its name. Many people appreciate the soft and chewable texture of Sour Patch Kids, although some have expressed disappointment when the candy is not as soft and chewy as expected.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural and artificial flavor
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Sour Patch Kids candy original flavor 1 family size bag, weighing 18 lb, is a soft and mischief-filled candy. The bag contains red candy with multiple fruit flavors that offer a sour then sweet treat. The candy comes in various kid shapes, which inspired its name. Many people appreciate the soft and chewable texture of Sour Patch Kids, although some have expressed disappointment when the candy is not as soft and chewy as expected.
Ingredients
Sugar, Invert Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Tartaric Acid, Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Yellow 6, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1
Check SOUR PATCH KIDS Candy, Original Flavor, 1 Family Size Bag (1.8 lb) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SOUR PATCH KIDS Candy, Original Flavor, 1 Family Size Bag (1.8 lb) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Lay's Wavy Potato Chips, Original Flavor, 7.75 oz Bag
Sour Patch Kids Original Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz Bag
SOUR PATCH KIDS SOFT CANDY KIDS FAT FREE60X3.5 OZ
Starburst Original Jelly Beans Chewy Easter Candy Bag
Kellogg's Crispix Cold Breakfast Cereal, 8 Vitamins and Minerals, Family Size, Original, 18oz Box (1 Box)
Where to buy
SOUR PATCH KIDS Candy, Original Flavor, 1 Family Size Bag (1.8 lb) is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


