Is ORIGINAL SPAGHETTI SAUCE SPICES & SEASONINGS MIX, ORIGINAL SPAGHETTI SAUCE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- buttermilk powder
- beef
- pork
- whey
- cheese cultures
- part skim milk
- parmesan cheese
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavors
buttermilk powder
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Salt, Onion, Garlic, Spices (Including Paprika And Parsley), Mushroom, Parmesan Cheese (Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Whey, Natural Flavors (Beef And Pork), Yeast, Citric Acid, Buttermilk Powder, Yeast Extract, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate (Flavor Enhancers), Caramel Color
Check ORIGINAL SPAGHETTI SAUCE SPICES & SEASONINGS MIX, ORIGINAL SPAGHETTI SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL SPAGHETTI SAUCE SPICES & SEASONINGS MIX, ORIGINAL SPAGHETTI SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
ORIGINAL SPAGHETTI SAUCE SPICES & SEASONINGS MIX, ORIGINAL SPAGHETTI SAUCE is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Dried, Powder


