Is ORIGINAL SPAGHETTI SAUCE SPICES & SEASONINGS MIX, ORIGINAL SPAGHETTI SAUCE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- beef
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavors
- parmesan cheese
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Salt, Onion, Garlic, Spices (Including Paprika And Parsley), Mushroom, Parmesan Cheese (Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Whey, Natural Flavors (Beef And Pork), Yeast, Citric Acid, Buttermilk Powder, Yeast Extract, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate (Flavor Enhancers), Caramel Color
Check ORIGINAL SPAGHETTI SAUCE SPICES & SEASONINGS MIX, ORIGINAL SPAGHETTI SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL SPAGHETTI SAUCE SPICES & SEASONINGS MIX, ORIGINAL SPAGHETTI SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
ORIGINAL SPAGHETTI SAUCE SPICES & SEASONINGS MIX, ORIGINAL SPAGHETTI SAUCE is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Dried, Powder


