Is Original Spice Bag Seasoning Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • ascorbic acid

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

120 g

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Breadcrumb (31%) Wheat Flour (Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Salt, Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid), Salt, Chillies (11%), Sugar, Flavour Enhancer (E621), Garlic, Coriander (4%), Cayenne. Onion, Black Pepper. Aniseed, Star Anise, Parsley, Spices, Acidity Regulator: For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold.

Check Original Spice Bag Seasoning against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Pouch

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGarnishing