Is ORIGINAL STRAWBERRY, LEMON, ORANGE & CHERRY FRUIT CHEWS, ORIGINAL STRAWBERRY, LEMON, ORANGE & CHERRY Vegetarian?

Description
Soft, chewy fruit candies deliver pronounced strawberry, lemon, orange and cherry flavors with a balanced sweetness and slightly sticky texture; shoppers commonly use them for casual snacking, candy bowls, party favors, and lunchbox treats. Reviewers note consistent taste, nostalgic appeal, durable chewiness, and occasional stickiness or clump-prone packaging in bulk.
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- natural and artificial flavors
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, chewy fruit candies deliver pronounced strawberry, lemon, orange and cherry flavors with a balanced sweetness and slightly sticky texture; shoppers commonly use them for casual snacking, candy bowls, party favors, and lunchbox treats. Reviewers note consistent taste, nostalgic appeal, durable chewiness, and occasional stickiness or clump-prone packaging in bulk.
Ingredients
Made of: Sugar, Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil; Less than 2% of: Citric Acid, Tapioca Dextrin, Gelatin, Apple Juice from Concentrate Modified Corn Starch, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Colors (Red 40, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Blue 1).
Check ORIGINAL STRAWBERRY, LEMON, ORANGE & CHERRY FRUIT CHEWS, ORIGINAL STRAWBERRY, LEMON, ORANGE & CHERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL STRAWBERRY, LEMON, ORANGE & CHERRY FRUIT CHEWS, ORIGINAL STRAWBERRY, LEMON, ORANGE & CHERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY GUMMI CANDY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Strawberry, Tangerine & Raspberry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
Smucker's Fruit Spread Strawberry Jelly Squeezable 20oz BTL
Where to buy
ORIGINAL STRAWBERRY, LEMON, ORANGE & CHERRY FRUIT CHEWS, ORIGINAL STRAWBERRY, LEMON, ORANGE & CHERRY is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


