Is Original Style Saltines Crackers Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat and 3 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • enriched flour
  • contains two percent, less of: enzymes, yeast, malted barley flour, sodium sulfate, salt, leavening
  • malted barley flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (_WHEAT_ FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE {VITAMIN B1}, RIBOFLAVIN {VITAMIN B2}, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: PALM, CANOLA, _SOYBEAN_ WITH TBHQ FOR FRESHNESS), CONTAINS TWO PERCENT OR LESS OF: ENZYMES, YEAST, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, SODIUM SULFATE, SALT, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA).

Check Original Style Saltines Crackers against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SaltyNeutral
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingSoupSandwichSide Dish