Is ORIGINAL SWEET & SAVORY SAUCE, ORIGINAL Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- dextrose
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dextrose, Water, Sugar, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, White Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Salt, Tomato Paste, Modified Corn Starch, Apple Puree, Carrot Puree, Peach Puree, Gluten Free Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans And Salt), Dates, Yeast Extract, Concentrated Date Juice, Onion Paste, Spices, Concentrate Raisin Juice, Mushroom Extract, Shiitake Powder, Xanthan Gum, Garlic Puree, Kelp Powder
Check ORIGINAL SWEET & SAVORY SAUCE, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL SWEET & SAVORY SAUCE, ORIGINAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Sensitive Formula Marinara Sauce
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Where to buy
ORIGINAL SWEET & SAVORY SAUCE, ORIGINAL is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


