Is ORIGINAL SWEET & SAVORY SAUCE, ORIGINAL Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dextrose, Water, Sugar, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, White Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Salt, Tomato Paste, Modified Corn Starch, Apple Puree, Carrot Puree, Peach Puree, Gluten Free Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans And Salt), Dates, Yeast Extract, Concentrated Date Juice, Onion Paste, Spices, Concentrate Raisin Juice, Mushroom Extract, Shiitake Powder, Xanthan Gum, Garlic Puree, Kelp Powder
Check ORIGINAL SWEET & SAVORY SAUCE, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL SWEET & SAVORY SAUCE, ORIGINAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Sensitive Formula Marinara Sauce
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Where to buy
ORIGINAL SWEET & SAVORY SAUCE, ORIGINAL is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


