Is Heinz BBQ Sauce Classic Sweet & Thick Heinz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural smoke flavor

natural smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, thick barbecue sauce with a glossy, clingy texture that coats meats and vegetables evenly. Commonly used as a grilling glaze, mop, or dipping sauce for chicken, ribs, pork and burgers. Customer feedback frequently notes pronounced sweetness, heavy viscosity that adheres well, and versatility for recipes or finishing touches overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CANE SUGAR, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, TOMATO PASTE, BLACKSTRAP MOLASSES, CORN STARCH, SALT, WATER, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SPICES, TAMARIND CONCENTRATE, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER.

Check Heinz BBQ Sauce Classic Sweet & Thick Heinz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangySmoky
Texture
ThickDense
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinading
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Heinz BBQ Sauce Classic Sweet & Thick Heinz | Spoonful