Is ORIGINAL TENDER BEEF STEAK STRIPS, ORIGINAL Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- soy sauce
- natural flavors
- contains 2% or less of soy sauce
soy sauce
Dietitian noteWhile certain types of soy sauce, such as tamari, are gluten free, soy sauce is typically made from soybeans and wheat. If the label is unclear, we recommend contacting the manufacturer for more information.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BEEF, WATER, CANE SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, SUGAR), SEA SALT, DRIED GARLIC, BLACK PEPPER, CELERY EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, PINEAPPLE POWDER.
Check ORIGINAL TENDER BEEF STEAK STRIPS, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL TENDER BEEF STEAK STRIPS, ORIGINAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Strip


