Is ORIGINAL THE BIG VEGGIC BLEND Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CRUST: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, ENZYME, ASCORBIC ACID), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, YEAST, BREAD CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, YEAST, SUGAR, SALT), OLIVE OIL, SUGAR, SALT, CULTURED WHEAT STARCH, HONEY, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, L-CYSTEINE, CITRIC ACID. LOW MOISTURE, MOZZARELLA CHEESE: PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING). SAUCE: TOMATO SAUCE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), SALT, SPICES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC. MUSHROOMS, PROVOLONE CHEESE: PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING). TOMATOES, RED, GREEN AND YELLOW BELL PEPPERS, RED ONION, SPICES, PARSLEY.
Check ORIGINAL THE BIG VEGGIC BLEND against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL THE BIG VEGGIC BLEND in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


