Is ORIGINAL THE BIG VEGGIC BLEND Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
- enzymes
- enzyme
- L-cysteine
- +1 more
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CRUST: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, ENZYME, ASCORBIC ACID), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, YEAST, BREAD CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, YEAST, SUGAR, SALT), OLIVE OIL, SUGAR, SALT, CULTURED WHEAT STARCH, HONEY, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, L-CYSTEINE, CITRIC ACID. LOW MOISTURE, MOZZARELLA CHEESE: PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING). SAUCE: TOMATO SAUCE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), SALT, SPICES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC. MUSHROOMS, PROVOLONE CHEESE: PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING). TOMATOES, RED, GREEN AND YELLOW BELL PEPPERS, RED ONION, SPICES, PARSLEY.
Check ORIGINAL THE BIG VEGGIC BLEND against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL THE BIG VEGGIC BLEND in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


