Is ORIGINAL THE VEGAN POUND CAKE, ORIGINAL Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Non-GMO Sugar, Non-GMO Unenriched Flour, Non-GMO Organic Rice Milk (Filtered Water, Brown Rice [Partially Milled], Expeller Pressed Canola Oil and/or Safflower Oil and/or Sunflower Oil, Tricalcium Phosphate, Sea Salt, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D2, Vitamin B12), Non-GMO Canola Oil, Water, Salt, Non-GMO Baking Powder (Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate [Baking Soda], Non-GMO Corn Starch), Baking Soda (Sodium Bicarbonate), Vanilla

Check ORIGINAL THE VEGAN POUND CAKE, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

ORIGINAL THE VEGAN POUND CAKE, ORIGINAL is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Snack · Loaf

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastBaking