Is ORIGINAL VEGETARIAN EGGPLANT MEATBALLS, ORIGINAL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 8 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • milk
  • pasteurized whole milk
  • whey
  • milk protein
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized cow's milk protein
  • +4 more

pasteurized cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

EGGPLANT (EGGPLANT, SALT, CITRIC ACID), BREAD CRUMBS (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, DEXTROSE, YEAST, SALT), RICOTTA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK, VINEGAR, SALT), ASIAGO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), GRATED PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK PROTEIN, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, MILK PROTEIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, PALM OIL, SALT, WHEY, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM, POWDERED CELLULOSE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT), AND CALCIUM PROPIONATE PRESERVATIVE), SOYBEAN OIL, FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID).

Check ORIGINAL VEGETARIAN EGGPLANT MEATBALLS, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSandwichSide DishSnacking