Is ORIGINAL WESTERN DARK TRIAL MIX, ORIGINAL Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- chocolate candy pieces
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEANUTS, RAISINS, CHOCOLATE CANDY PIECES (DARK CHOCOLATE [CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, MILK FAT {MILK}, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN ADDED AS AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLA], SUGAR, ARTIFICIAL COLOR [FD&C BLUE NO. 1, BLUE NO. 1 LAKE, YELLOW NO. 5&6 LAKE, RED NO. 40, RED NO. 40 LAKE, SORBITOL, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, PHOSPHORIC ACID, METHYL AND PROPYL PARABENS), CORN SYRUP, WAX, DEXTRIN), CASHEWS, ALMONDS, DARK CHOCOLATE RAISINS (DARK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR], RAISINS, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE), SALT, VEGETABLE OIL (HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER).
Check ORIGINAL WESTERN DARK TRIAL MIX, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL WESTERN DARK TRIAL MIX, ORIGINAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Wheat free as there are no Wheat ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
About this product
Snack · Dried


