Is ORIGINALS KETTLE STYLE BEER & CHEESE SOUP SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE AND GOLDEN LAGER BLENDED WITH CHICKEN STOCK, ONIONS AND A TOUCH OF CAYENNE., ORIGINALS KETTLE STYLE BEER & CHEESE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milkfat
  • whey protein concentrate
  • skim milk
  • whey
  • light cream
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey protein concentrate
skim milk
whey

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETABLE STOCK (WATER, VEGETABLES [CARROTS, TOMATOES, ONIONS, POTATOES, GARLIC], SEA SALT, DEXTROSE, CANE SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, SPICES, TURMERIC), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), BEER (WATER, MALTED BARLEY, HOPS, YEAST), CHICKEN BROTH, LIGHT CREAM, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ONIONS, WHEY, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SKIM MILK, MILKFAT, SODIUM CITRATE, LACTIC ACID, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA & ANNATTO (FOR COLOR), NISIN PREPARATION, SPICES.

Check ORIGINALS KETTLE STYLE BEER & CHEESE SOUP SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE AND GOLDEN LAGER BLENDED WITH CHICKEN STOCK, ONIONS AND A TOUCH OF CAYENNE., ORIGINALS KETTLE STYLE BEER & CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryMaltyPepperyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunchOn The Go