Is ORIGINALS KETTLE STYLE BEER & CHEESE SOUP SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE AND GOLDEN LAGER BLENDED WITH CHICKEN STOCK, ONIONS AND A TOUCH OF CAYENNE., ORIGINALS KETTLE STYLE BEER & CHEESE Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • beer
  • malted barley
  • hops

beer

Dietitian note

Beer is made from gluten-containing grains and is not gluten-free. Unless the product is labeled gluten-free, it should be avoided. Beers that are labeled "gluten-removed" are not the same as gluten-free. Gluten-removed beers are made from gluten-containing grains but have had some of the gluten removed. The amount of gluten remaining in gluten-removed beers is too high to be considered celiac safe.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

malted barley
hops

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETABLE STOCK (WATER, VEGETABLES [CARROTS, TOMATOES, ONIONS, POTATOES, GARLIC], SEA SALT, DEXTROSE, CANE SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, SPICES, TURMERIC), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), BEER (WATER, MALTED BARLEY, HOPS, YEAST), CHICKEN BROTH, LIGHT CREAM, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ONIONS, WHEY, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SKIM MILK, MILKFAT, SODIUM CITRATE, LACTIC ACID, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA & ANNATTO (FOR COLOR), NISIN PREPARATION, SPICES.

Check ORIGINALS KETTLE STYLE BEER & CHEESE SOUP SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE AND GOLDEN LAGER BLENDED WITH CHICKEN STOCK, ONIONS AND A TOUCH OF CAYENNE., ORIGINALS KETTLE STYLE BEER & CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryMaltyPepperyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunchOn The Go