Is ORIGINALS NACHO CHEESE SAUCE, ORIGINALS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEY, SKIM MILK, WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF CANOLA OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR), MALTODEXTRIN, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, JALAPENO PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, LACTIC ACID, GREEN CHILE PEPPERS, NATURAL FLAVORS, YEAST EXTRACT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM CASEINATE, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), SOY LECITHIN.

Check ORIGINALS NACHO CHEESE SAUCE, ORIGINALS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnackingMeal Prep