Is ORIGINALS NACHO CHEESE SAUCE, ORIGINALS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • skim milk
  • whey
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavors
  • lactic acid
  • enzymes

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEY, SKIM MILK, WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF CANOLA OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR), MALTODEXTRIN, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, JALAPENO PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, LACTIC ACID, GREEN CHILE PEPPERS, NATURAL FLAVORS, YEAST EXTRACT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM CASEINATE, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), SOY LECITHIN.

Check ORIGINALS NACHO CHEESE SAUCE, ORIGINALS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnackingMeal Prep