Is ORIGINALS NACHO CHEESE SAUCE, ORIGINALS Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- sodium caseinate
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- skim milk
- whey
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEY, SKIM MILK, WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF CANOLA OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR), MALTODEXTRIN, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, JALAPENO PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, LACTIC ACID, GREEN CHILE PEPPERS, NATURAL FLAVORS, YEAST EXTRACT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM CASEINATE, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), SOY LECITHIN.
Check ORIGINALS NACHO CHEESE SAUCE, ORIGINALS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINALS NACHO CHEESE SAUCE, ORIGINALS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


