Is Origins Ivory Coast 80% Cocoa Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- whole milk powder
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DARK CHOCOLATE (30% COCOA MASS, 15% COCOA BUTTER, COCOA POWDER, EMULSIFIER: SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOURING), SUGAR, COCOA, COCOA BUTTER, HAZELNUTS, PALM OIL, WHEAT FLOUR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, WHEAT STARCH, COCOA MASS, EMULSIFIER: SOY LECITHIN, RAISING AGENT: SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOURING, COCOA IN DARK CHOCOLATE: 50%.
Check Origins Ivory Coast 80% Cocoa against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Origins Ivory Coast 80% Cocoa in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Annie’s Homegrown Gluten Free Bunny Cookies, Cocoa & Vanilla, 6.75 oz (Case of 12)
Lily’s Sweets Dark Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, 55% Cocoa, 9 oz (Case of 12)
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 85% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
About this product
Candy · Bar


