Is Orion Turtle Chips Choco Churros Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk powder
  • milk fat
  • milk
  • dextrose
  • 322
  • chocolate

milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat flour (35%), chocolate (25%) [sugar, vegetable oils, cocoa preparation (milk), cocoa powder, choc crumbs (milk), emulsifiers (476, 322 (soy)), cocoa mass, flavours], churros seasoning (18%) [sugar, dextrose, bread crumbs (wheat, soy), cinnamon, milk powder, cocoa powder, salt, vegetable oil, fat powder (contains fractionated palm oil, milk, soy)], vegetable oils, sugar, cocoa powder, bread crumbs (wheat, soy), salt, fermented wheat flour, milk fat.

Check Orion Turtle Chips Choco Churros against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Orion Turtle Chips Choco Churros is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go