Is Orion Turtle Chips Choco Churros Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk fat
  • milk powder
  • milk

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat flour (35%), chocolate (25%) [sugar, vegetable oils, cocoa preparation (milk), cocoa powder, choc crumbs (milk), emulsifiers (476, 322 (soy)), cocoa mass, flavours], churros seasoning (18%) [sugar, dextrose, bread crumbs (wheat, soy), cinnamon, milk powder, cocoa powder, salt, vegetable oil, fat powder (contains fractionated palm oil, milk, soy)], vegetable oils, sugar, cocoa powder, bread crumbs (wheat, soy), salt, fermented wheat flour, milk fat.

Check Orion Turtle Chips Choco Churros against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Orion Turtle Chips Choco Churros is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go