No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Orion Turtle Chips Seaweed Flavor Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turtle Chips Pellet (corn Snack Mix, Maize Flour, Vegetable Oil, Sodium Bicarbonate, Salt), Vegetable Oil, Seaweed Seasoning (seaweed Flavor Powder, Sugar, Monosodium L-glutamate, Laver Powder, Japanese Soy Sauce Powder, Processed Salt, Kelp Extract Powder, Amino Base, Aonori Flavor, Calcium Phosphate, Silicon Dioxide, Disodium 5’-ribonucleotide, Grill Flavor, Roasted Laver Flavor, Aspartame, High Fat Powder-80j) Contains Soybean, Wheat, Milk, Fish and Coconut.

Check Orion Turtle Chips Seaweed Flavor against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Orion Turtle Chips Seaweed Flavor | Spoonful